Cost

LOLER inspection cost: what UK examiners publish per item in 2026

Updated

A LOLER inspection costs from about £125 to £165 per item for a forklift or vehicle lift on the prices UK examiners publish, and from £35 plus VAT for a care hoist weight test, before VAT, travel and any minimum visit charge.

Send my enquiry

Published LOLER inspection prices

LOLER thorough examination prices published on the examiners' own pages, read 28 October 2026
ExaminerEquipmentPublished priceSource
Acclaim HandlingWarehouse equipmentfrom £135 ex VAT Acclaim Handling: forklift thorough examination
Acclaim HandlingForkliftfrom £146 ex VAT Acclaim Handling: forklift thorough examination
T H WhiteForklifts, telehandlers and loader tractors£125 fixed, mileage and VAT extra T H White: £125 fixed price LOLER testing
Robinsons Facilities ServicesVehicle lifts, dock levellers and lifting equipmentfrom £150 + VAT per item Robinsons Facilities Services: lifting and hoisting equipment
RS Workshop EquipmentOne vehicle or workshop lift, special visit£165, delivery and VAT extra RS Workshop Equipment: LOLER inspection and certification
HCS UKCare hoist, LOLER weight test£35 + VAT HCS UK: care home equipment servicing pricing
HCS UKPatient sling, LOLER examination£7.15 + VAT HCS UK: care home equipment servicing pricing
Healthcare Distribution DirectHoist, annual servicing and LOLER inspection£122 Healthcare Distribution Direct: LOLER annual servicing and inspection
Essential AidsOne care hoist, LOLER test£149, with VAT relief Essential Aids: LOLER testing for one hoist

Source: LOLER Inspection Price Index: every row, with its source

Acclaim Handling publishes £135 for warehouse equipment and £146 for forklifts, both ex VAT.

Source: Acclaim Handling: forklift thorough examination, read 28 October 2026

T H White's fixed price is £125, with mileage and VAT not included.

Source: T H White: fixed price LOLER testing, read 28 October 2026

Robinsons Facilities Services prices LOLER inspections from £150 plus VAT per item, with multi-item discounts.

Source: Robinsons Facilities Services: lifting and hoisting equipment, read 28 October 2026

RS Workshop Equipment lists a special visit for one lift at £165, with any additional equipment from £55 per unit, all prices excluding delivery and VAT.

Source: RS Workshop Equipment: LOLER inspection and certification, read 28 October 2026

HCS UK lists a LOLER weight test of a hoist at £35 plus VAT and the LOLER examination of a patient sling at £7.15 plus VAT.

Source: HCS UK: care home equipment servicing pricing, read 28 October 2026

What moves the price

  • The equipment. A sling or a care hoist takes minutes; a forklift, a vehicle lift or a crane takes longer and costs more.
  • How many items in one visit. Examiners discount per item when several are examined together, and charge more for one item on its own.
  • Travel. Several published prices leave mileage and VAT out, so a fixed price is the examination, not the visit.
  • Whether a service is bundled. Some care-equipment prices include a service with the examination; a standalone thorough examination is a different price.

7 of the 33 examiners we read publish a price. The rest quote per visit, so these are the published floor of the market, not a quote for your equipment.

Getting quotes you can compare

  1. List the equipment and its safe working loads. The examiner prices item by item.
  2. Say whether any of it lifts people. That sets a 6 month interval rather than 12.
  3. Ask whether travel, VAT and a written report are included.
  4. Ask what happens if a defect is found: the repair is extra and the examiner must tell you at once.

Get LOLER inspection quotes

About a minute of questions and LOLER examiners covering your area quote you directly. Free, no obligation.

Your equipment

What needs examining?

  • Free, and no obligation
  • Sent only to LOLER examiners covering your area: your details are never resold
  • Takes about a minute

Questions, answered directly

How much does a LOLER inspection cost for a forklift?

On the prices examiners publish, from £125 (T H White, mileage and VAT extra) to £146 ex VAT (Acclaim Handling), read 28 October 2026. (LOLER Inspection Price Index: every row, with its source)

How much is a LOLER test on a patient hoist?

From £35 plus VAT for a LOLER weight test (HCS UK) to £149 with VAT relief (Essential Aids), on the examiners' own pages read 28 October 2026. (LOLER Inspection Price Index: every row, with its source)

Sources

This site's own dataset, every figure quoted from its source and dated:

  • For hoist and patient hoist, the median published figure in the Loler Inspection Price Index is 122 GBP across 3 figures from the sources' own pages (range 35 to 149 GBP), read 28 October 2026.
  1. Acclaim Handling: forklift thorough examination
  2. Acclaim Handling: LOLER inspection
  3. Robinsons Facilities Services: lifting and hoisting equipment
  4. T H White: £125 fixed price LOLER testing
  5. TCH JCB: LOLER inspections offer
  6. RS Workshop Equipment: LOLER inspection and certification
  7. Essential Aids: LOLER testing for one hoist
  8. HCS UK: care home equipment servicing pricing

Get a price for your job, not an average.

About a minute of questions and LOLER examiners covering your area quote you directly. Free, no obligation.

Send my enquiry